Saturday, February 28, 2009

I need to..

Saturday, February 28, 2009 2
finish this tasks.

(btw, how do you do the code or whatever for a strikethrough line between letters?)

1) Recreate Paws and Fins poster
2) Print copies of poster
3) Take pictures of doggies left for sale
4) e-mail the pictures
5) Copy Fated to Love You Disc ayaw macopy eh
6) Update buyer's databse / profile / potential buyers
7) Fix my Stuffs
8) Arranged Mp3s
9) Put music on my Ipod
10) Fix all ads for doggies, stud services etc.
11) Finish all tagged notes for facebook <== almost done but i didn't do the rest na
12) Finish selecting the best ipod apps
13) Post articles about pets on the pawsandfins website
14) Try to design new layout for the Paws and Fins Site
15) Transfer fishies! <-- almost done!

What else? I feel like there's a lot! well probably a lot if I listed down things I wanted to do:D

Friday, February 27, 2009

It's another friday... to... saturday

Friday, February 27, 2009 2

I woke up pretty late today after sleeping around 4am last night. (well, maybe I should say last morning!)

This was supposedly a "friday" blog. But saturday suddenly came and here I am blogging what happened on friday on a saturday:D And again, I slept late almost 4am but I woke up early this time probably a little before 8am.


I was supposed to make fruit salad in the afternoon but went to RP to accompany my brother to shop. Yeah, he's more vain than I am. He buys more clothes than me. He has even more perfumes than me. :) So to make the long story short, I bought 2 shirts from Giordano which made me a little uneasy because the designs are nice but I'm not sure about the quality of the cloth. We'll see:D

Saw a jacket at Nike that I like but after seeing the holes (sadya) at the armpits it kinda turned me off. Sayang, I liked it a lot, color combination and style:D Oh wellz. I knew I wasn't going to be that lucky anyway.

Ordered take-out food from KIDO MANGA, the new probably anime themed food place. I ordered Royal Milk tea 16oz. for I think 95 pesos? And an EBI-something burger for I think 88 pesos and Takoyaki! I didn't like the taste of the milk tea that much, I feel like Teablends' milk tea is even better at less than half the price! I think they didn't consider that putting too much ice would have a bad effect on the milk tea's flavor. :( For the burger, it was pretty much okay. A few shrimps on the patty. On the bright side, I like the crunchiness but taste wise, I like my burgers with cheese (I think). Sorry to Philip, you must have been expecting pictures of the place hehe! Sorry! Here are some pics of the food:D

Anyways, some fish pictures. Here is our favorite. We call him cutie coz we thought she's a girl but she's actually a guy. purely crowntail and look. I think it's double ray crowntail. He doesn't grow big. or probably he does but only a little compared to his sibling. But I like it that he's fat:D

Another update of my 2nd batch of fries. (2nd batch this season, btw)
I'm really tired today. Sheesh, I feel like I still need to finish a lot of stuff! Watching dvds isn't doing me any good at all.

Thursday, February 26, 2009

Job Hunt

Thursday, February 26, 2009 0
Let me start with last monday. I had an interview at a logistics company. Well it was okay. Turns out that the person who interview Guids was also the person who interviewed me. But the difference is that I was given a timed exam afterwards compared to Guids. Anyways, I actually enjoyed the exam minus the math part. I used to be so good at math. I feel like after college I sort of lost my talents in math! Joke! Or probably, the xerox copy of the exam was just so blurry that I was having a hard time differentiating between the three's and eight's. Honestly, I think I like the company. Location wise is great. office hours sounds good. I think I forgot to ask about the pay. Haha! The interview had a fun time interviewing me cuz we need to answer an essay then I forgot to place my forgetfulness as a weakness and she told me, aha! you forgot! haha! Anyways. It was okay. Ate lunch at Chinoy King at Rob Otis and bought sony dvds! YAY! :D

Today I had another interivew. It was okay and there's no exams, and I got interviewed by their CEO. I felt so shy and probably SURPRISED. Which made me a little uhm... speechless. So I'm not expecting to be accepted in that company.

I'm actually waiting for some company for the final interview. It's almost three weeks! *sigh* anyways. Sorry no pictures for now. I'll take some of my growing fishies soon!:D I want to get a job! I don't wanna be a bum. Or even just wanna know when I'll start working. I'm a little tired of interviews. I think I got karma from being a little picky when it comes to a job. But then again, I don't like to work on something I don't like to do. I don't wanna quit a job because I don't like what I do.

Now I'm wondering, am I really bagay for a sales position? I really wanted a marketing one but it seems like HR people are putting me in sales. We'll see. Gotta watch DVD. I want to finish that DVD as soon as possible:D I wanna try making coffee jelly. Maybe I'ld make one soon:D

Monday, February 23, 2009


Monday, February 23, 2009 2
I know, I haven't been blogging for quite some time now. It's just that I'm so busy with my new gadget haha!:D Anyways, I had an interview plus exam last monday. I'm still hoping for the other company but weird thing is they still haven't contacted me about it. I'm really getting a little tired of this now and I want to have a job already. Bumming around is fun but I want to start my career! :D No pictures today. I still have a lot of things to do!

I wonder if what percentage of the October graduates have a job already? :D Maybe I'm a little too picky for the job I want.

Anyways, will probably blog again later. (of course, with pictures)

Saturday, February 21, 2009

Pet Updates

Saturday, February 21, 2009 2
The title was supposed to be fish updates but then I thought it isn't just fish pictures. so Pet Updates! haha:D

Baby fishies! more or less 2weeks old to 1 month old:D

Just keep swimming, just keep swimming!

Our lovable parakeet (left) and African lovebird (right) I call the parakeet pancakes coz I find it cute but my little sister doesn't want it to be called pancakes and kept thinking of a new name until one day she also called him pancakes:D the African lovebird is called angel. I forgot why.

Both birds in their "dipping pool"

Ready, Set, DIP!

I know, I'm not a good photographer. But I hope you enjoyed the tour! just kidding:D Anyways, another job interview on monday! we'll see if how will it go:D gotta lunch now!

Friday, February 20, 2009

Cutting Costs

Friday, February 20, 2009 0
Saw this in someone's plurk and of course I found it really cute and funny so I wanted to share it to you peeps:D

I hope this will not happen to my cubicle:))
In fairness, they did the windows:D

Cute rabbit and telephone! hehe:D super cute and funny!

Now it made me think, why are there two monitors?:D

Well hope you had a lot of fun cause I did have fun today:) Even if that SSS didn't show up (they said Feb20 and look what happened). Thanks for the fun time Guids, Gracee, Chard and JET:D It was a blast!:D

Wednesday, February 18, 2009

Paw and Fins

Wednesday, February 18, 2009 0

Totally Random

Feeding fish has become a part of my daily routine. Breeding them probably also became a habit too. But seeing these are simple joys.

If you click the picture or look closely, you could see tails sticking out or should I say pointing down.
Papa fish is tending to the babies.

Since I promised myself I need to fix my drawer-full of stuffs and roomful of mess before I accept a job. I started little by little today. I fixed my drawer and rubbed it clean. I threw a lot of stuff. and made a lot of stuff into scratch papers. I saw this.

A bookmark I bought at Australia's Opera House and haven't even used it. I find it a little expensive for a bookmark but it's the opera house! haha:D More or less 300 pesos. Just for a tiny bookmark. I'd better use it! Even chocolates are cheaper than this. But then again, I can't keep chocolates for a long time:D

Then I found this.

2 courses worth of course cards. See the yellow thingy? That's actually a post it stating the grade I have for Relstri since I wasn't able to get my course card! That Relstri course card made Richard Wu guilty! But I didn't mind anyway. :) Should I throw them away? :D

As I promised, I'd share about my recent job interview. I won't mention the company name here but it is an IT company, well not exactly IT but a techie company. The first time their HR called I already declined since I really wanted a career in a FMCG company. Then last time the same HR called again and asked me for an interview and said something like the CEO saw my resume and would like to interview me or see me. I felt a little shy so I agreed. I knew I was to be interviewed by the HR manager first. So I did and we did talk about a lot of stuff. At first I wasn't really interested but I kept thinking about what the other applicant said that the people in that company stayed long. (Meaning this company is a great company and takes care of its employees. Diba?) I just said that I'd think about it. Which I did. And now, the thought keeps bothering my mind. Am I fated to be on the IT path? A friend told me that once you started in IT it will be hard to shift careers or paths, so there.

I'm still unsure. but we'll see, I hope target goal is that hopefully by March or April I have a job. But then again if I start april, kakahiya I have to file for leave agad hahah:)) We'll see:D who knows, I might just end up pursuing my dreams/goals:)

Tuesday, February 17, 2009

My fishies

Tuesday, February 17, 2009 4
Honestly, I'm a little tired of my fishies already. they're so many! I now have a hard time choosing which I like better than some. I have a few female crowntails and the tiny (ayaw na lumaki) fishes.

Anyways, Here are pics of my fishies. I cleaned them last night but I just took pictures just now. haha:D There's more downstairs. 2 aquariums or 3! haha:D And hopefully more to come. There's this new batch of fries but unfortunately, most of them died, probably they knew I couldn't handle them. Well, I could but I think I also need to set aside some time for myself. :D

Fishes in my room:D I watch them before I sleep:D
Fishies outside. see the leftmost cup? that's the fish that never grows and has a big tummy:D

I'm so happy that finally, I got my blogbank ads already:) I'll blog later or tomorrow about my recent job interview. :D

Sunday, February 15, 2009


Sunday, February 15, 2009 0
My mother asked me and my little sister to go to Shopwise at Harrison Plaza to buy some chicken liver. (If I were a experienced driver I'm sure she'd ask me but I think they're afraid to let me drive just like I'm afraid to drive myself. It's way easier driving the A1's car coz surely, when you get bumped there's no problem with it. But if I get our car scratched I'm sure I'd get a lot words from either my brother if I use his car, my little sis if I use her car. And to think only those two cars are easily drive-able for me. I used to like the look of our Civic but when I tried driving and accidentally stepped on the gas when I need to step on the brakes, I got a little scared. And anyways, I need to stop about driving chatter.

We found a great parking thanks to the nice parking aide. Picked up chicken liver and some junk food. Since shopwise's cashier lanes have changed for the worse (siksik, slow service, pangit na ung area. parang siksik d na ok mag grocery doon) My lil sis and I lined up at 2 lanes just to make sure we'd be at the fast lane. Apparently, since Shopwise's changes made a lot of customer uncomfortable, some people are trying to take advantage by trying to make singit sa pila. I thought sa lane ko lang, But no, turns out, ung lane ni shobe ni try rin shang singitan ng iba. but what I experienced today is really annoying. Some lady tried to singit in my lane but I told her off by saying "Nakapila po ako." tapos ayaw pa niya umalis nung una. but sinabi ko ata ulit im not sure or made the gesture of nakapila ako. then she went to my back. But feeling ko
nananadya, she kept hitting my butt using her cart. Of course, avoiding conflicts, I just moved or avoided the cart. and she still keeps on bumping it to me several times even if umiwas na ako several times. I was really annoyed. kulang nalng pagsabihan ko sha na "hoy bruha pwede ba? 1 inch away naman? d ka naman sisingitan. ikaw pa nga ung sisingit nung una?" I was really annoyed. Here I am, trying to avoid conflict iniiwasan ko nalng nga cart niya several times, talagang nananadya.

Siguro mataray lang ako today! haha:)

I'm still selling dogs and fish! Kindly visit my site
I need to think of ways to sell my fishies. Well, I need to be un-sentimental to my fishes. Sometimes, I don't like to sell some of them away coz I find them cute and have a little attachment to them already. I have to select wisely coz a batch of 200-300 fries are growing already. My babies are growing! I'll take pictures sooon.

Gotta go. have to fix my stuff and just get myself organized again. after all, tomorrow's monday!:D it's a weekday. I have to condition myself that it's not vacation mode. Good luck everyone! Have a nice week! Oh by the way, I just want to share something. click on the pic. I found it funny!

Friday, February 13, 2009

Looking Back

Friday, February 13, 2009 2
Sometimes in our life, we tend to look back and wonder what if we chose a different path. Would today be any different?

I would to believe that things happen for a reason. Sometimes, I regret some things and told myself that today would probably be a better day if I had chosen a different path. But then again, if you think about it, maybe, I am here because this is my fate.

Labo ba? Well, I just remembered some things. I was so naive back then. I don't wanna assume things and just enjoy every moment. All I have to think now is that "hindi rin naman talaga pwede bakit ko ba naalalaa/ naiisip" haha! :) *sigh* Probably, I was happy without knowing it back then. The magic was there haha:D ewan ko ba. bakit ko nga ba iniisip. kakainis!

oh maybe, just maybe I never thought I'd be thinking like this. haha!

these things should have signs like: WARNING: DANGER AHEAD. hahaha!

I will probably wonder about those things but it's too late to ask now. What's the point of asking anyway. Diba?

I just hope I'm making the right choices :D And all I wish is for the best!

Now I know why I have been thinking about it! Shucks!

Wednesday, February 11, 2009

Freakonomics + Job hunts

Wednesday, February 11, 2009 2
What a busy week! Monday started off with a job interview at a food company. It was okay but I was sort of expecting exams, etc. I was the only one to be interviewed and we were done after a few minutes. Took a cab home and just wanna share some things.

Usually, whenever I ride a taxi, I usually pay a little extra since it is my way of saying thank you for the safe ride and I'm just happy I'm home safe and quick. This wasn't the first time, but monday's cab driver asked for a extra after I closed the door of the cab. I was a little annoyed since I really give extras but the fact that there is a meter plus then additional 10 pesos (dapat wala na nga) He still asks for extra. But I just wanna get home safe and I don't wanna argue kasi kahit anong mangyari talo nako sa situation na to. So ayun I gave him a little and he didn't even say thanks. Makarma sana yun.

Tuesday came and finally I had the time to fix the new location of my fishies! And I was scheduled for a facial by my mom that afternoon. I honestly don't like these stuff but I sort of agree just to make my mom happy. Since I'm still jobless, I might as well do whatever she likes. Since I have to wait for her, I ordered a drink at Gloria Jean's and it was yummy. Iced White Chocolate Oreo. Yum! Since I was a little hungry, I ate cheese galore which was actually lacking in cheese:D hehehe! A company called and asked if I was interested in an account executive post and I just answered that I have to think about it.

Wednesday came and I was actually scheduled for an interview somewhere in Mandaluyong but so many unlucky things happened. I accidentally cut a big part of my hand well not exactly super big. but it was big. Ouch! then I had to go at a company and we arrived there sadly, lunchtime. then had to wait but I understand why naman. May story pa but I think I choose to keep it for myself. Haha! Anyways, then ayun. Taxi ride home again. the cab driver is so nice and fast. paid him extra and he even said thanks! Great ride since aircon's working unlike the tuesday cab and fast he advised on going through San Marcelino which was great. :D Fed my fishies and isolated some took them to my fish clinic haha! just for observation:D

Having a super headache but still okay. I've started reading Freakonomics even a little noon pa. but I stopped since I really wanted to share what I've read.

In the first part, Did you know that legalizing abortion was actually the factor why crimes lessened in the United States when a lot of people are predicting that crime figures would rise up? And something about that a broker or seller of real estate how he waits for few days to get the best deal when selling his/her own house but when she/he sells another person's house he/she just get the first deal that comes by. and what else.. I sort of forgot. My head is in a total mess right now. haha!:D Sakit kasi.

Anyways, Tomorrow will be a busy day. Fish Day, Stuff day and Marketing and promotions day! haha:D I hope I get to do all those things tomorrow. need energy! haha:D good night then!

Monday, February 9, 2009

Giving Up Wine

Monday, February 9, 2009 0
Got this from an email. I had a laugh after reading it:)

Giving Up Wine

I was walking down the street when I was accosted by a particularly dirty and shabby-looking homeless woman who asked me for a couple of dollars for dinner.

I took out my wallet, got out ten dollars and asked, 'If I give you this money, will you buy wine with it instead of dinner?'

'No, I had to stop drinking years ago', the homeless woman told me.

'Will you use it to go shopping instead of buying food?' I asked.

'No, I don't waste time shopping,' the homeless woman said. 'I need to spend all my time trying to stay alive.'

'Will you spend this on a beauty salon instead of food?' I asked.

'Are you NUTS!' replied the homeless woman. I haven't had my hair done in 20 years!'

'Well, I said, 'I'm not going to give you the money. Instead, I'm going to take you out for dinner with my husband and me tonight.'

The homeless Woman was shocked. 'Won't your husband be furious with you for doing that? I know I'm dirty, and I probably smell pretty disgusting.'

I said, 'That's okay. It's important for him to see what a woman looks like after she has given up shopping, hair appointments, and wine.'

Saturday, February 7, 2009

Fish Updates

Saturday, February 7, 2009 2

More fish updates today!

My tank. hehe! one batch! Can't wait to put them in a bigger aquarium. probably next week!
Close up! they're so fat! haha!
Another close up.

Honestly, I got a little tired of them. But anyways, have to make their food everyday and feed them on schedule. A little bit tiring now especially I really had a long week! So I was thinking that probably when I have a job already, fish breeding will have to stop... :(

Friday, February 6, 2009

What a Tiring week, and it's not over yet.

Friday, February 6, 2009 2
Going to the DLSU Job Expo daily is not really tiring at all. But if you were to have interviews and exams on the same week. Well it's something else. I think I'm not used to going out anymore. Sleeping late and waking up early isn't really a problem at first. But when I got home this evening, Super knockout. All I wanted to do is crawl to my bed and sleep.

But life isn't always sweet. I had to feed my fishes, do some more errands. So all I did was a power nap and went back to work again.


Went to job expo around 11 am. Passed resumes and lunched at Aristo! then went back to the job expo. Realized that graduating on october has a lot of disadvantages. (1. No job expo on 2nd term, 2. you will never be entitled to a free pass on job expo days compared to those graduatin first and third term). Went home around 5 plus because I had to pick up some stuff and thanks to Guids coz at least he lessened my load and kept me entertained while waiting.


Went to job expo around 11+am. I really don't remember much what happened. But went home around 5 to keep Guids company. Enjoyed the day.


A little before 8:30am. - arrived at the company
10:00am - interviewer starts interviewing (I was 5th)
10:40am - my turn for interview. took less than 5 minutes! Grr! compared to those before me, they did 10-20 minutes interview!
more or less 11-1145am - arrived school and went to the job expo and passed resumes. (Lucky, I finished exactly a little before the lunch break)
12nn + - Met with graduating friends and stayed at school.
Around 5pm - Ate merienda/lunch/pre dinner at McDonald's and went home.


A little before 9am - arrived at Boni Mandaluyong for interview (supposedly)
9am - tons of exams.
1145am or so - finished exams and was asked to return after lunch break for interview but I just stayed, waited and kept myself busy.
2-220pm - Interview time
2:40+pm - Arrived school
more or less 3pm - Panic submission of resumes.
yehey! finished before closing. and went home.


a little before 9am - arrived at Boni Mandaluyong again for exams
9am - took exam
10am - finished exam and went home
11am - arrived home. panic looking for the xerox copy of my birth certificate for SSS. and fish for torch.
1110-1120am - went to school. thanks to Guids for helping me. Sorry mejo nairita, I really feel uneasy people waiting for me.
1120am - met with Torch for his fish.
1139am - job expo with Guids.
12:00nn - STRC tambay
more or less 12:30 - Lunch at DONDON! YUMMY! I MISS eating at DonDon! said hi to achi nats! haha! kilala parin niya ako!:) went back to STRC
more or less 2:30pm - went back to JOB expo for SSS and other companies.
3:00pm - went to NKK's GA at Tereso Lara
3:20pm - nahatak for charades (Nahiya ako..)
420pm - stayed with Guids
4:30pm or so - ate at Dimsum and Dumplings!
5:00pm or so - went home. Thanks guids. I really appreciate it:)

7pm or so - power nap.

Well. I still have an interview tomorrow am. and yikes, I had to reschedule another interview because earlier appointments come in the way whenever they schedule me for interviews:( We'll see.....

I'm supposed to give updates regarding my fishies but ahya's playing dota and I can't upload stuff.

Thursday, February 5, 2009

In the Mood

Thursday, February 5, 2009 0
Right at this moment, I wanted to play the piano so badly. But I can't it's so late in the evening and I still have to wake up early tomorrow. I noticed that whenever I wanted to play the piano this bad, Something is really bothering me.

When something bothers me and my thoughts, I usually keep myself busy doing stuff just like cleaning fish homes (unless super dumi na). Basta hands-on work.

Tonight, a big chunk of thoughts keep bothering my head.

Listening to U2's Beautiful Day to keep this thoughts out of my head before I go to bed or else puyat nanaman ako nito. Kahit super tiring na tong araw na to.

Tuesday, February 3, 2009

busy week

Tuesday, February 3, 2009 0
Since this week is the JOB EXPO week. my blog is pretty much on vacation. A lot of things might have happened this week but then again, it's either I'm too busy or I'm too tired to blog about it.

Anyways, it's fun to be in school again. I mean, it's fun to visit school again:) hehehe!

Anyways. I'm so busy that I even forgot about typing these stuff!

Gotta go. will blog soon!
If one day you wake up and find you're missing me ◄Design by Pocket, BlogBulk Blogger Templates